For example, the iRS has taken the position that “collected proceeds” as that term is defined under the statute should not extend to criminal fines and restitution or to non-Title 26 penalties. The United States Tax Court rejected this position in a case, Whistleblower 21276-13W v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 147 T.C. __, No. 4 (2016), but the IRS then has appealed this decision which is still pending. However, on February 9, 2018, Congress enacted and the President signed the Bipartisan Budget Act of 2018. Included in this new law was a new section, Section 7623(c), in which Congress made clear that the definition of “proceeds” “collected as a result of IRS action on the whistleblower’s information includes “penalties, interest, addition to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws,” and “any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue Service is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including specifically (A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures and (B) violations of reporting requirements.”